EasyPC Technical Support Affordable and Effective Technical Support by EasyPC

Privacy Policy

Feature image

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how Easy PC Services uses and protects any information that you give Easy PC Services when you use this website. Easy PC Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Easy PC Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect:
We may collect the following information: Name and Job Title Contact Information including Email Address Demographic information such as Postcode, Preferences and Interests License Keys, Passwords and other Sensitive Information relevant to work carried out for you Personal Data, Photographs and Documents, if required by the work carried out for you. Serial Numbers, Configurations and Other Information relevant to your Computer, Network and Location as required by an IT Expert.

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and to provide an efficient service, and in particular for the following reasons: Taking steps, as necessary to recover, restore, repair or otherwise fix computer hardware or software. Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests When we collect sensitive, personal or secure data (such as your password), the data will only be used for the purpose stated when the data was collected. Once we no longer require this information, it is destroyed. You may request that we destroy this information at any time.

Refund Policy:
For instant plan, no refund will be made to the customer if the instant service is already provided to the customer. However, if Easy PC Services is not able to solve the customers problem full refund will be made to the customer. For Subscription based plan, refund shall be made to the customer on prorated basis for the balance period of subscription and no question will be asked to the customer for this refund. However, if any questions are asked by our sales people, it will only be for quality improvement purposes and this will not effect the refund in any way.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@easypc.com We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the Company Address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Disclaimer:
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Easy PC Services and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Easy PC Services. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However,Easy PC Services takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Post